Statistics: Memorial participation

The Society have long claimed that the number of anointed Christians taking part in the Memorial is relevant to how far away the end is.

Six Convincing Lines of Evidence…

…that we are living in “the last days”…

Sixth, the number of genuine anointed disciples of Christ is dwindling, though some will evidently still be on earth when the great tribulation begins. Most of the remnant are quite elderly, and over the years the number of those who are truly anointed has been getting smaller. Yet, referring to the great tribulation, Jesus stated: “Unless those days were cut short, no flesh would be saved; but on account of the chosen ones those days will be cut short.” (Matthew 24:21, 22) Evidently, then, some of Christ’s “chosen ones” will still be on earth when the great tribulation begins.

w00 1/15 pp. 13-14

Or in the yearbook for 1981

Over the past seven years, from 1974 to 1980 inclusive, Jehovah’s Witnesses have made steady progress. Their growth is healthy. Only as to Memorial partakers has there been a gradual decline, which is in accord with Scriptural expectations. Thus there is no doubt that Jehovah has been guiding his people unfailingly through Christ Jesus their leader. Observe the following graphic picture of the worldwide progress of Jehovah’s work on earth in these last days.

1981 yearbook

So it’s clear the Society thinks that the number of memorial participants is corelated to how close we are to the end, the fewer, the closer.

So it must have been a nasty surprise for them when around 2007, the numbers started to increase rapidly. By 2018 they have almost 2.5 times as many participants!

Is Jehovah selecting an virtual avalance of new people? Or is the end getting father away? In any case the Society was wrong about yet another thing.

And it gets worse! Consider that the number of participants of today account for 14% of the 144.000. So it seems less and less likely that to everyone that the full number wouldn’t already be fulfilled. Especially considering that even before the Bible was completed, there was already over 500.000 Christians on earth – more than 3 times 144.000.

Could they possibly accept that just maybe their predictions about the 144.000 were wrong?

“Jehovah knows those who belong to him.” (2 Tim. 2:19) Those taking the count at the Memorial cannot judge who truly have the heavenly hope. The number of partakers includes those who mistakenly think that they are anointed. Some who at one point started to partake of the emblems later stopped. Others may have mental or emotional problems that lead them to believe that they will rule with Christ in heaven. Therefore, the number of partakers does not accurately indicate the number of anointed ones left on earth.

w16 jan pp. 22-27

No, in classical Watchtower spirit, nothing is ever their fault. If someone claims to be anointed it just means they are mistaken or insane!

The truth is, of course, that they’re wrong about this. The number of anointed is rising because more and more friend start to understand what it means to be anointed.

Find out if You too are one of the anointed with this simple test!

Disprove 607BCE using only the WOL

The year 607 BCE is pivotal to all of Jehovah’s witnesses theology. It’s the basis for calculating the year 1914, and without 1914, you don’t have 1919, and the Watchtower claims that in 1919 they were selected as the sole channel of God’s communication.

So knock out 607BCE and it all comes tumbling down.

First if all we need the lengths of the reigns of the Babylonian kings from Nebuchadnezzar to Nabonidus. You’ll find them here:

Nebuchadnezzar.

Evil-Meridach, Neriglissar and Labashi-Marduk.

Nabonidus/Belshazzar

Nebuchadnezzar reigned 43 years, Evil-Merodach 2 years, Nerglissar 4 years, Labashi-Marduk 9 months (started and ended the same year, so 0 years), and Nabonidus 17 years.

When did Babylon fall? In 539BCE.

So the combined reign of these 5 kings is 43+2+4+0+17=66 years.

The destruction of Jerusalem occurred in Nebuchadnezzar’s 18th/19th year.

So between the destruction of Jerusalem there was 66-18 years, or 48 years.

So what year is 48 years before 539BCE?

539 + 48 = 587.

Yes, the destruction of Jerusalem occurred in 587BCE, just as all the history experts say. And now we proved it using ONLY watchtower publications.

There is NO way you can add it up to 607 BCE without getting gaps of up to 20 years between the kings. The Watchtower’s claim is clearly false, as proven by their own data and elementary school math.

No 607? No 1914!

No 1914? No invisible coming nor selection of a “Faithful servant”.